The world’s gliding mammals are an extraordinary group of animals that have the ability to glide from tree to tree with seemingly effortless grace. There are more than 60 species of gliding mammals including the flying squirrels from Europe and North America, the scaly-tailed flying squirrels from central Africa and the gliding possums of Australia and New Guinea.
Family: Sciuridae, Pteromyini
Description: A large species but where it occurs with other giant flying squirrels it is always smaller. The fur on the back of its head, shoulders and back is black with clumped white frosting, giving the impression of spots. Towards its rump, the fur is dark rufous. There is a wide variety in the colouration of the fur between the subspecies.
Distribution: Around and on the eastern Himalayas in Bhutan, quite common between
On the Malay Peninsula the habitat includes primary forest and partially cut primary forest at elevations from
In Nepal it can be found in oak—rhododendron forest in central, midland, temperate and coniferous forests of the eastern midland.
Reproduction: Breeding occurs just before the rainy season. A single young is produced.
Diet: Includes seeds, fruit and leaves, although few details are known.
Ecology: In Thailand it nests in hollows in East Himalayan Fir (Abies spectabilis), lining its nest with ferns and leaves.
Status: Least Concern.
Petaurista elegans elegans — Java and Kembangan Island.
Petaurista elegans banksi — Borneo, known only from Gunung Kinabalu (1650 m) and the Crocker Range (1140 m) in Sabah; Gunung Dulit in Sarawak. Also on Bunguran Island, Natuna Islands North.
Petaurista elegans marica — Southern Yunnan and Guangxi Provinces, China. Also occurs in Bhutan, northern and eastern Burma, Laos, Vietnam, western and southern Thailand, and into central Malay Peninsula.
Petaurista elegans sumatrana — Padang Highlands, western Sumatra and Rupat Island.
Thomas’s Flying Squirrel
Pakistan Woolly Flying Squirrel
Spotted Giant Flying Squirrel
Smoky Flying Squirrel