The world’s gliding mammals are an extraordinary group of animals that have the ability to glide from tree to tree with seemingly effortless grace. There are more than 60 species of gliding mammals including the flying squirrels from Europe and North America, the scaly-tailed flying squirrels from central Africa and the gliding possums of Australia and New Guinea.
Description: A medium-sized glider which has rufous-brown fur with black flecking on its upper surface. The back and the top of its head range in colour from speckled grey to speckled red-brown. The hairs are blackish with light or red-brown tips.
The fur of its gliding membrane is similar, but the black shows through much more. Its fur is somewhat flattened below and fairly bushy on top, and is light reddish-brown with a grey base. Its throat, breast and belly are creamy white, sometimes with a slight reddish tinge. The underside of its gliding membrane is sparsely covered with red-brown hairs, and the membrane has a white fringe. Tufts of long fur arise from the ear, and there is usually a light area behind the ear. The feet have long tactile hairs.
Distribution: Occurs in the higher elevations of the Himalayas from eastern Nepal, Sikkim to western Bhutan, upper Assam (India). Also found in northern Laos to northern Burma and central Thailand. Further populations occur in south-east and central China and Vietnam.
In Nepal it occurs in forests from
Reproduction: Nothing is known.
Diet: Feeds upon leaves and fruits, and in the north and higher latitudes on oak leaves and needles of cedar and pine.
Ecology: Little is known.
Status: Data Deficient.
|M||c. 217 g|
Belomys pearsonii pearsonii — Himalayas from eastern Nepal, Sikkim (Darjeeling = Darjilling), to Bhutan and upper Assam (India).
Belomys pearsonii blandus — South-east and central China including the provinces of Henan, Guizou, Guangxi and Guangdong and Hainan Island. The distribution extends southwards into northern Burma, northern and central Thailand, and central Laos with isolated populations throughout Vietnam.
Belomys pearsonii kaleensis — Taiwan, China.
Belomys pearsonii trichotis — Manipur, India and Yunnan, China.